• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Women of Troy win fourth straight track team title

Lifetime best for Nock, new records for Gabby Skopec and the 4x200 at Pleasant Valley

North Liberty Leader
RIVERDALE– The Iowa City West High Women of Troy won their fourth consecutive track and field meet Friday, April 7, at the Pleasant Valley Invitational in Riverdale. West won the meet with 124 team points, topping the host Spartans (115), Bettendorf (87), North Scott (67), Dubuque Wahlert (65), Linn-Mar (61), Iowa City High (44) and Cedar Rapids Kennedy (26).
Bailey Nock notched a career best time as she won the 3,000-meter run in 10:22, Gabby Skopec set a new meet record when she won the 1,500-meter run in 4:54.68 while Valerie Welch, Kitra Bell, Micaela Gravelin and Katie Severt set a new meet record in the 4x200-meter relay of 1:45.59.
Valerie Welch won the 400-meter hurdles in 1:05.89, the long jump with an 18-10 1/4 leap and anchored the winning shuttle hurdle relay with Bell, Peyton Steva and Taylor Cannon in 1:04.98. Chandler Haight won the shot put with a 41-5 1/4 throw while Leah Dusterhoft took the discus with her 130-1 toss.
Sarah Hamed won the junior varsity (JV) 3,000-meter run in 12:12.21, while Mia Dillingham won the JV long jump with a 14-10 1/2 effort and Alexie Little won both the JV shot put and discus with 33-3 3/4 and 101-10 throws respectively.

Iowa City West High results from Friday, April 7:
100-meter dash: 8, Katie Severt, 13.34. 9, Natalie Young, 13.75.
JV 100-meter dash: 1, Celia Daniels, 13.71. 2, Mia Dillingham, 14.16..
200-meter dash: 6, Severt, 27.40. 7, Micaela Gravelin, 27.49.
JV 200-meter dash: 2, Taylor Cannon, 28.78. 6, Daniels, 29.42.
400-meter dash: 5, Daniels, 1:07.76. 10, Elisa Abram, 1:12.78.
800-meter run: 2, Bailey Nock, 2:20.64. 5, Olivia Moore, 2:27.93.
JV 800-meter run: 8, Sarah Hamed, 2:52.89.
1,500-meter run: 1, Gabby Skopec, 4:54.68. 7, Claire Ronnebaum, 5:18.28.
JV 1,500-meter run: 9, Annika Jensen, 5:45.31.
3,000-meter run: 1, Nock, 10:22.24. 13, Jensen, 12:31.63.
JV 3,000-meter run: 1, Hamed, 12:12.21.
100-meter hurdles: 5, Cannon, 16.56. 6, Peyton Steva, 16.58.
JV 100-meter hurdles: 3, Ally Bauer, 17.63. 6, Elizabeth Davis, 18.52.
400-meter hurdles: 1, Valerie Welch, 1:05.89.
4x100-meter relay: 4, IC West (Steva, Kitra Bell, Bauer, Severt), 51.51.
JV 4x100-meter relay: 6, IC West (Leah Elliott, Dillingham, Cannon, Chamya Adams), 58.13.
4x200-meter relay: 1, IC West (Severt, Gravelin, Kitra Bell, Welch), 1:45.59.
4x400-meter relay: 8, IC West (Young, Deniz Ince, Moore, Simone Willis), 4:27.82.
4x800-meter relay: 5, IC West (Ronnebaum, Ellie Gretter, Jessie Skopec, Moore), 10:12.48.
800-meter sprint medley relay: 7, IC West (Dillingham, Adams, Davis, Abram), 2:10.54.
Shuttle hurdle relay: 1, IC West, Bell, Steva, Cannon, Welch), 1:04.98.
1,600-meter distance medley relay: 2, IC West (Bauer, Adams, Willis, Ince), 4:33.30.
Long jump: 1, Welch, 18-10.25. 2, Bell, 17-11.00.
Shot put: 1, Chandler Haight, 51-05.25. 7, Leah Dusterhoft, 32-02.00.
JV shot put: 1, Alexie Little, 33-03.25. 3, Delaney Burt, 29-11.25.
Discus: 1, Leah Dusterhoft, 130-01.00. 3, Haight, 120-10.00.
JV discus: 1, Little, 101-10.00. 3, Burt, 91-09.00.
Team scores: 1, Iowa City West, 124. 2, Pleasant Valley, 115. 3, Bettendorf, 87. 4, North Scott, 67. 5, Wahlert Catholic, 65. 6, Linn-Mar, 61. 7, Iowa City High, 44. 8, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 26.
JV team scores: 1, Bettendorf, 104. 2, Pleasant Valley, 99. 3, Iowa City West, 87. 4, Iowa City High, 74. 5, Linn-Mar, 71. 6, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 60. 7, North Scott, 48. 8, Wahlert Catholic, 37.