• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Women of Troy splash the J-Hawks in Coralville

Liberty’s Martin, Taeger and Janik win as West High swims past Jefferson 138-47

CORALVILLE– Iowa City West High’s Women of Troy won their first dual swimming and diving meet of the year with a 138-47 win over Cedar Rapids Jefferson Tuesday, August 31, at the Coralville Recreation Center. Eleven Liberty High swimmers are on West’s squad this year with three Bolts: Scarlet Martin, Olivia Taeger and Lexi Janik winning the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard back stroke, 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke respectively in varsity competition. Janik and West’s Ella Hochstetler, Lilly Ernst and Taegar teamed up to win the varsity 200-yard medley relay, while Taeger and Martin joined Ernst and Aurora Roghair to win the varsity 400-yard freestyle relay.
Liberty’s Anja Rumping won the JV 500-yard freestyle and anchored the winning JV 200-yard medley with West’s Carmen Sieren, Madeline Ohl and Nicole Pinter, as well as the JV 400-yard freestyle relay with Jessica Doyle, Ilene Karacay and Carmella Cohen-Suarez. Kendra Triggs (Liberty), Sieren, Cohen-Suarez and Ohl won the JV 200-yard freestyle.
Dubuque Hempstead visits the Coralville Rec Center on Tuesday, Sept. 4, for a 6 p.m. dual meet and the Women of Troy travel to Loras College in Dubuque on Tuesday, Sept. 11, for a 6 p.m. dual meet with Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School. West will compete in City High’s Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 15, at the Mercer Park Aquatic Center starting at 8:30 a.m.

Results as provided by Iowa City West High Swimming and Diving
* Liberty High student swimming for IC West
JV 200-yard medley relay — 1, IC West “A” (Carmen Sieren, Madeline Ohl, Nicole Pinter, Anja Rumping*), 2:13.75. 2, IC West “B” (Lizzie Wilkins*, Kendra Triggs*, Lexi Goodale, Laurel Haverkamp), 2:22.71. 3, IC West “C” (Katelyn Sharp*, Clare Loussaert, Aaron Lidral, Chloe Staley), 2:36.81.
Varsity 200-yard medley relay — 1, IC West “A” (Ella Hochstetler, Lexi Janik*, Lily Ernst, Olivia Taeger*), 1:56.75. 2, IC West “B” (Vivian Gibson, Jenny Geng, Margaret Lu, Anna Reese*), 2:02.31. 4, IC West “C” (Emma Selby, Nola Femino, Jessica Doyle, Silvia Tinelli), 2:11.32.
JV 200-yard freestyle — 1, Amber Rose, 2:18.08. 3, Carmela Cohen-Suarez, 2:34.59. 4, Doyle, 2:42.22.
Varsity 200-yard freestyle — 1, Scarlet Martin*, 1:58.90. 2, Lauren Trent*, 2:04.44. 3, Mesarah Hnesh, 2:07.99.
JV 200-yard IM — 1, Audrey Wubbena, 2:43.02. 2, Emma Selby, 2:52.26. 3, Sieren, 2:52.66.
Varsity 200-yard IM — 1, Aurora Roghair, 2:11.60. 2, Taeger*, 2:17.06. 3, Geng, 2:21.52.
JV 50-yard freestyle — 1, Tinelli, 27.91. 2, Irene Karacay, 29.77. 3, Pinter, 30.42. Loussaert, 35.20. Aaron Lidral, 35.81. Sidney Nash, 36.21. Haley Dessicino*, 40.45.
Varsity 50-yard freestyle — 1, Ernst, 26.25. 3, Hochstetler, 26.89. 4, Reese*, 27.41.
Varsity 1-meter diving — 3, Austyn Goodale, 196.70. 5, Bella Trevitt, 121.90. 6, Marissa Goodale, 82.30.
JV 100-yard butterfly — 1, Doyle, 1:15.28. 2, Pinter, 1:17.27. 3, L. Goodale, 1:21.71.
Varsity 100-yard butterfly — 1, Roghair, 1:01.20. 2, Gibson, 1:06.11. 3, Janik*, 1:07.18.
JV 100-yard freestyle — 1, Wubbena, 1:04.37. 2, Sieren, 1:08.17. 3, Cohen-Suarez, 1:09.22. Ohl, 1:10.30. Staley, 1:14.32. Kaitlyn Johnston*, 1:22.98. Sidney Nash, 1:24.64. Martina Schianchi, 1:25.88. Haverkamp, 1:31.75. Dessicino, 1:36.28.
Varsity 100-yard freestyle — 1, Ernst, 56.83. 2, Reese*, 59.05. 4, Hnesh, 59.32.
JV 500-yard freestyle — 1, Rumping*, 6:02.46. 2, Tinelli, 6:08.59. 3, Femino, 6:11.01.
Varsity 500-yard freestyle — 1, Taeger*, 5:22.15. 2, Geng, 5:35.43. 3, Margaret Liu, 5:56.04.
JV 200-yard freestyle relay — 1, IC West “A” (Sieren, Cohen-Suarez, Ohl, Triggs*), 2:05.06. 2, IC West “B” (Wilkins*, L. Goodale, Haverkamp, Sharp*), 2:11.49. 4, IC West “C” (Staley, Loussaert, Lidral, Schianchi), 2:21.42.
Varsity 200-yard freestyle relay — 1, IC West “A” (Roghair, Hochstetler, Gibson, Martin*), 1:43.24. 3, IC West “B” (Lauren Trent*, Tinelli, Janik*, Hnesh), 1:51.09. 4, IC West “C” (Pinter, Rose, Karacay, Wubbena), 1:56.53.
JV 100-yard backstroke — 1, Rose, 1:15.05. 2, Selby, 1:16.35. 3, Karacay, 1:19.27. Wilkins*, 1:17.90. Sharp*, 1:29.19. Lidral, 1:37.00.
Varsity 100-yard backstroke — 1, Martin*, 1:02.24. 2, Hochstetler, 1:04.62. 4, Trent*, 1:07.79.
JV 100-yard breaststroke — 1, Femino, 1:19.93. 2, Rumping*, 1:25.26. 3, Ohl, 1:26.01. Triggs*, 1:35.37. Loussaert, 1:43.43. Schianchi, 1:43.44.
Varsity 100-yard breaststroke — 1, Janik*, 1:16.00. 2, Gibson, 1:17.73. 3, Liu, 1:19.22.
JV 400-yard freestyle relay — 1, IC West “A” (Doyle, Karacay, Cohen-Suarez, Rumping*), 4:35.99. 2, IC West “B” (L. Goodale, Wilkins*, Triggs*, Selby), 4:57.99. DQ, IC West “C” (Johnston*, Staley, Sharp*, Haverkamp).
Varsity 400-yard freestyle relay — 1, IC West “A” (Taeger*, Ernst, Roghair, Martin*), 3:46.25. 2, IC West “B” (Geng, Reese*, Hnesh, Trent*), 4:04.63. 4, IC West “C” (Wubbena, Rose, Femino, Liu), 4:18.92.