• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Women of Troy and Lightning top the swimming Tigers

Liberty’s Martin wins 200 IM and 100 breaststroke, Trent 2nd in 500 freestyle

CORALVILLE– The combined swimming and diving teams of Liberty High and Iowa City West High knocked off the Cedar Falls Tigers Tuesday, Oct. 1, to remain undefeated through six home meets this season. The Women of Troy and Lightning varsity defeated the Tigers,122-64, with the junior varsity (JV) winning, 113-72.
Among the many highlights of the evening for the Liberty High swimmers were Scarlet Martin’s win in the 200-yard individual medley (IM) in 2:10.56 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.92, Samantha Klein’s second-place finish in the one-meter dive with 231.90 points, Lauren Trent’s second-place finish in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:22.29 and third-place finish in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.14, and Hailey Noel’s fourth-place showing in the 200-IM in 2:26.07.
The Linn-Mar Lions visit the Coralville Rec Center on Tuesday, Oct. 15, for a 6 p.m. dual meet ahead of the Mississippi Valley Conference (MVC) Diving Championships on Thursday, Oct. 17, at Holmes Junior High School, 505 Holmes Drive in Cedar Falls, at 5 p.m. West and Liberty girls compete on Saturday, Oct. 19, in Marshalltown’s invitational at the Marshalltown YMCA, 108 Washington Street, starting at 10 a.m., and in the MVC’s Swimming Championships at noon, at Linn-Mar High School.

Iowa City West versus Cedar Falls Swimming and Diving Tuesday, Oct. 1
Team scores
Varsity— IC West 122, Cedar Falls 64.
JV— IC West 113, Cedar Falls 72.
JV 200-yard medley relay— 1, IC West “A” (Heidi Du, Lexi Janik (L), Zoe Scott, Lauren Frank), 2:08.39. 2, IC West “B” (Ilene Karacay, Amber Rose, Maddy Grueter, Silvia Tinelli), 2:12.58. IC West “C” (Emma Selby, Hanah Kitamoto, Aviva Fraer, Jessica Nauman), DQ.
200-yard medley relay— 1, IC West “A” (Aurora Roghair, Jenny Geng, Scarlet Martin (L), Ella Hochstetler), 1:51.79. 2, IC West “B” (Vivian Gibson, Lily Ernst, Hailey Noel (L), Jade Roghair), 2:00.68. 4, IC West “C” (Mesarah Hnesh, Nola Femino, Margaret Liu, Annalisa Karacay), 2:04.68.
JV 200-yard freestyle— 2, Janik (L), 2:14.89. 4, I. Karacay, 2:17.43. 5, Femino, 2:17.55.
200-yard freestyle— 1, A. Roghair, 1:56.59. 2, Olivia Taeger, 2:01.36. 3, Lauren Trent (L), 2:02.14.
JV 200-yard IM— 1, Du, 2:25.93. 4, Maggie Greer, 2:29.12. 5, Scott, 2:32.74.
200-yard IM— 1, Martin (L), 2:10.56. 3, Geng, 2:18.05. 4, Noel (L), 2:26.07.
JV 50-yard freestyle— 2, A. Karacay, 27.92. 4, Audrey Wubbena, 28.54. 5, Greta Kraske, 29.17. Grueter, 28.69. Carmela Cohen-Suarez, 29.96. Fraer, 32.67.
50-yard freestyle— 3, Hochstetler, 25.64. 5, J. Roghair, 26.23. 6, Anna Reese (L), 26.96.
JV 1-meter diving— 2, Marissa Goodale, 156.35. 4, Abbie Janik (L), 104.75.
1-meter diving— 2, Samantha Klein (L), 231.90. 3, Austyn Goodale, 229.10. 4, Ainsley Young (L), 203.95.
JV 100-yard butterfly— 1, Liu, 1:03.89. 3, Arianna O’Sullivan (L), 1:15.44.
100-yard butterfly— 1, Ernst, 59.87. 4, Gibson, 1:04.92. 5, Noel (L), 1:05.32.
JV 100-yard freestyle— 1, Greer, 59.11. 3, I. Karacay, 1:01.94. 4, Scott, 1:02.70. Grueter, 1:03.54. Cohen-Suarez, 1:05.58. Fraer, 1:10.43.
100-yard freestyle— 1, Hochstetler, 55.54. 2, J. Roghair, 56.00. 4, Reese (L), 58.02.
JV 500-yard freestyle— 2, Rose, 6:26.60. 3, A. Karacay, 6:33.59. 5, Kitamoto, 6:58.82.
500-yard freestyle— 1, Taeger, 5:17.37. 2, Trent (L), 5:22.29. 4, Hnesh, 5:38.28.
JV 200-yard freestyle relay— 1, IC West “A” (L. Janik (L), Wubbena, Tinelli, Kraske), 1:53.41. 3, IC West “B” (Cohen-Suarez, Fraer, Grueter, O’Sullivan (L)), 2:03.13.
200-yard freestyle relay— 1, IC West “A” (A. Roghair, Martin (L), Taeger, Hochstetler), 1:39.53. 3, IC West “B” (Ernst, Reese (L), Noel (L), Trent (L)), 1:47.21. 5, IC West “C” (Greer, A. Karacay, Liu, Femino), 1:51.47.
JV 100-yard backstroke— 2, Frank, 1:10.85. 3, Selby, 1:12.58. 4, Wubbena, 1:14.76.
100-yard backstroke— 1, A. Roghair, 58.34. 4, Gibson, 1:07.72. 5, Hnesh, 1:08.29.
JV 100-yard breaststroke— 1, L. Janik (L) 1:16.14. 2, Liu, 1:17.76. 3, Du, 1:19.30.
100-yard breaststroke— 1, Martin (L), 1:10.92. 3, Geng, 1:12.30. 4, Femino, 1:17.67.
JV 400-yard freestyle relay — 1, IC West “A” (Kraske, Tinelli, Wubbena, I. Karacay), 4:14.51. 2, IC West “B” (Cohen-Suarez, O’Sullivan (L), Rose, Nauman), 4:27.16. 4, IC West “C” (Klein (L), A. Janik (L), Kitamoto, Selby), 4:50.60.
400-yard freestyle relay — 1, IC West “A” (J. Roghair, Taeger, Ernst, Geng), 3:41.39. 3, IC West “B” (Trent (L), Reese (L), Gibson, Hnesh), 3:57.67. 5, IC West “C” (Frank, Scott, Greer, Du), 4:08.74.