• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Women of Troy and Bolts splash the Cougars

Liberty’s Scarlet Martin and Samantha Klein rack up wins for West High/Liberty High swimmers

CORALVILLE– The combined team of Iowa City West High and Liberty High swimmers chalked up another dual meet victory Tuesday, Oct. 8, as they dominated Cedar Rapids Kennedy at the Coralville Recreation Center. West’s junior varsity squad won, 136-50, while the varsity took care of the Cougars, 138-48.
Liberty High’s Scarlet Martin won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.01, and the 500-yard freestyle in 5:01.37. Martin teamed up with West’s Aurora Roghair, Ella Hochstetler and Olivia Taeger for the winning 200-yard freestyle relay (1:39.97), and with Taeger, Lily Ernst and Jenny Geng for the winning 400-yard freestyle (3:43.54).
Liberty’s Samantha Klein won the 1-meter diving event with a total score of 247.10.
The Women of Troy and Bolts compete Thursday, Oct. 17, in the Mississippi Valley Conference (MVC) Diving Championships at Holmes Junior High School, 505 Holmes Dr. in Cedar Falls, starting at 5 p.m., while the MVC Swimming Championships take place Saturday, Oct. 19, at Linn-Mar High School, 3111 N. 10th St. in Marion, starting at noon. West and Liberty will also be represented at Marshalltown’s Invitational starting at 10 a.m. at the Marshalltown YMCA, 108 Washington St.
The postseason begins on Thursday, Oct. 31, with the regional diving competition, while the swimming regional is set for Saturday, Nov. 2.
The 2019 state competitions are set for Friday, Nov. 8 (preliminaries), and Saturday, Nov. 9 (diving and swimming). at the Marshalltown YMCA.

Iowa City West High vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Tuesday, October 8
JV- IC West 136, CR Kennedy 50.
Varsity- IC West 138, CR Kennedy 48.
JV 200-yard medley relay- 1, IC West “A” (Audrey Wubbena, Lexi Janik (L), Silvia Tinelli, Annalisa Karacay), 2:08.40. 3, IC West “B” (Lauren Frank, Aviva Fraer, Zoe Scott, Carmela Cohen-Suarez), 2:16.38. 4, IC West “C” (Emma Selby, Martina Schianchi, Hanah Kitamoto, Jessica Nauman), 2:18.61.
200-yard medley relay- 1, IC West “A” (Ella Hochstetler, Jenny Geng, Lily Ernst, Aurora Roghair), 1:53.70. 3, IC West “B” (Mesarah Hnesh, Anna Reese (L), Vivian Gibson, Margaret Liu), 2:03.55. 5, IC West “C” (Heidi Du, Nola Femino, Hailey Noel (L), Maggie Greer), 2:07.21.
JV 200-yard freestyle- 1, Ilene Karacay, 2:18.02. 2, Wubbena, 2:18.32. 3, Greta Kraske, 2:19.67. Arianna O’Sullivan (L), 2:20.50. Selby, 2:33.52. Kitamoto, 2:37.08.
200-yard freestyle- 1, Scarlet Martin (L), 1:54.01. 2, Olivia Taeger, 1:58.88. 3, Jade Roghair, 1:59.29.
JV 200-yard IM- 1, Femino, 2:27.88. 2, Heidi Du, 2:28.83. 3, Kitamoto, 2:47.04.
200-yard IM- 1, Ernst, 2:14.01. 2, Geng, 2:17.30. 3, Makala Hajek (L), 2:20.60.
JV 50-yard freestyle- 1, Noel (L), 26.58. 2, Greer, 27.12. 3, O’Sullivan, 30.42. Janik (L), 27.59. Maddy Grueter, 29.29. Laurel Haverkamp, 30.39. Amber Rose, 30.42. Carmen Sieren, 31.56. Kaitlynn Johnston (L), 31.65. Fraer, 31.74. Rachel Swack, 33.91. Katelyn Sharp (L), 34.79. Sidney Nash, 35.88. Helenipa Stephens, 36.18. Kharisma Brockett, 41.42. Grace Delowery, 42.46.
50-yard freestyle- 1, A. Roghair, 24.78. 2, Hochstetler, 25.65. 6, Reese (L), 26.82.
JV 1-meter diving- 1, Ainsley Young (L), 197.00. 5, Abbie Janik (L), 128.05. Brityn Gryp (L), 94.85.
1-meter diving- 1, Samantha Klein (L), 247.10. 3, Austyn Goodale, 189.90. 6, Marissa Goodale, 136.20.
JV 100-yard butterfly- 1, Liu, 1:04.02. 2, Greer, 1:04.66. Nauman, 1:15.97. Cohen-Suarez, 1:18.14. Kate Gleason, 1:31.80. Nicole Pinter, DQ.
100-yard butterfly- 1, Ernst, 59.50. 2, Noel (L), 1:03.65. 3, Gibson, 1:03.77.
JV 100-yard freestyle- 1, Scott, 1:01.25. 2, I. Karacay, 1:02.55. 3, Nauman, 1:03.48. Sieren, 1:09;65. Johnston (L), 1:12.12. Nash, 1:13.54. Stephens, 1:16.40. Swack, 1:17.29. Brockett, 1:35.69. Delowery, 1:41.25. Katelyn Sharp (L), DQ.
100-yard freestyle- 1, A. Roghair, 53.31. 2, J. Roghair, 55.11. 4, Tinelli, 1:00.06.
JV 500-yard freestyle- 1, Hnesh, 5:39.80. 2, Frank, 6:17.69. 4, A. Karacay, 6:43.76. Grueter, 6:03.88. Fraer, 6:35.29.
500-yard freestyle- 1, Martin (L), 5:01.37. 2, Taeger, 5:13.33. 4, M. Hajek (L), 5:25.15.
JV 200-yard freestyle relay- 1, IC West “A” (Grueter, Femino, I. Karacay, Kraske), 1:56.04. 3, IC West “B” (O’Sullivan (L), Kitamoto, Selby, Nauman), 2:00.25. 4, IC West “C” (Haverkamp, Sieren, Rose, Cohen-Suarez), 2:01.01.
200-yard freestyle relay- 1, IC West “A” (A. Roghair, Hochstetler, Martin (L), Taeger), 1:39.97. 3, IC West “B” (Noel (L), Greer, M. Hajek (L), J. Roghair), 1:46.60. 4, IC West “C” (Wubbena, A. Karacay, Liu, L. Janik (L)), 1:50.54.
JV 100-yard backstroke- 1, Reese (L), 1:07.75. 2, Du, 1:09.83. 3, A. Karacay, 1:16.67. Frank, 1:12.96. Selby, 1:13.63. Pinter, 1;15.80. Rose, 1:20.04.
100-yard backstroke- 1, Hochstetler, 1:01.94. 3, Gibson, 1:04.76. 4, Hnesh, 1:07.78.
JV 100-yard breaststroke- 1, L. Janik (L), 1:15.48. 2, Scott, 1:24.66. 4, Haverkamp, 1:38.20. Kraske, 1:26.75. Cohen-Suarez, 1:30.41. Schianchi, 1:37.24. Gleason, 1:46.75.
100-yard breaststroke- 1, Geng, 1:12.26. 2, Femino, 1:16.91. 3, Liu, 1:16.98.
JV 400-yard freestyle relay- 1, IC West “A” (Grueter, I. Karacay, Wubbena, Tinelli), 4:09.53. 3, IC West “B” (Rose, O’Sullivan (L), Pinter, Kraske), 4:25.01. 5, IC West “C” (Johnston (L), Swack, Haverkamp, Fraer), 4:47.58.
400-yard freestyle relay- 1, IC West “A” (Martin (L), Taeger, Ernst, Geng), 3:43.54. 2, IC West “B” (Gibson, Hnesh, M. Hajek (L), J. Roghair), 3:52.27. 5, IC West “C” (Du, Scott, Reese (L), Frank), 4:02.49.