• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Trojans triumphant in Deac Ryan Relays

ELDRIDGE– Iowa City West High’s Trojan track and field team notched another meet championship Tuesday, April 3, after winning North Scott High School’s Deac Ryan Relays. The Trojans put up 157 team points for the win, besting Pleasant Valley (145) and Mississippi Valley Conference (MVC) foes Cedar Rapids Prairie (81) and Dubuque Hempstead (79). Central DeWitt rounded out the top five teams with 52 points.
Derek Nugent won the 800-meter run in 1:58.66, and Austin West was a double-winner by taking the 400-meter low hurdles in 56.02 seconds and the high jump by clearing 5-9. Jeff Garbutt, Kolby Greiner, Ali Ali and Derek Nugent won the 4x800-meter relay in 8:08.37.
Second-place finishes went to Gabe Caruthers in the 200-meter dash (22.82 seconds), Max Hill in the 110-meter high hurdles (15.40), Greiner in the 1,600-meter run (4:28.59) and Alex Kleinow in the shot put (51-9). Caruthers, Ethan McAreavy, Chris Low and Nate Jelinek were second in the 4x400 with a time of 3:27.79.
The Trojans travel to Dubuque Hempstead on Thursday, April 13, for a 4:30 p.m. meet and are at Waterloo West on Tuesday, April 18. West High invades rival City High on Thursday, April 20, at 4:30 p.m.

Iowa City West High results from Tuesday, April 3:
Team results: 1, Iowa City West, 157. 2, Pleasant Valley, 145. 3, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 81. 4, Dubuque Hempstead, 79. 5, Central DeWitt, 52. 6, Clinton, 49. 7, Bettendorf, 40. 8 (tie) Davenport North, Davenport West, 38. 10, Davenport Central, 32. 11, North Scott, 25. 12, Burlington, 5.
100-meter dash: 6, Trumell Roberts, 11.74. 11, Matthew Huff, 11.99.
200-meter dash: 2, Gabe Caruthers, 22.82. 8, Jackson Steburg, 24.46.
400-meter dash: 3, Nate Jelinek, 53.47. 6, Javonte Williams, 54.74.
800-meter run: 1, Derek Nugent, 1:58.66. 2, Jeff Garbutt, 2:00.90.
110-meter hurdles: 2, Max Hill, 15.40.
1,600-meter run: 2, Kolby Greiner, 4:28.59. 4, Ali Ali, 4:35.30.
3,200-meter run: 5, Andrew Murley, 10:16.42. 6, Ethan Goers, 10:22.26.
400-meter hurdles: 1, Austin West, 56.02. 3, Cole Mabry, 58.08.
Discus: 3, Jonathan Gannon, 151-08. 4, Blake Ealy, 135-11.
High jump: 1, West, 5-09.00.
Long jump: 15, Mabry, 18-04.50. 18, Steburg, 17-04.00.
Shot put: 2, Alex Kleinow, 51-09.00. 4, Landon Green, 45-10.00.
4x100-meter relay: 8, Iowa City West (Devlin Lockman, Roberts, Green, Huff), 46.04.
4x200-meter relay: 6, Iowa City West (Lockman, Dillon Doyle, Jared Sams-Merriwether, Caden Fedeler), 1:35.23.
4x400-meter relay: 2, Iowa City West (Caruthers, Ethan McAreavy, Chris Low, Jelinek), 3:27.79.
4x800-meter relay: 1, Iowa City West (Garbutt, Greiner, Ali, Nugent), 8:08.37.
440-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 2, Iowa City West (Hill, Sam Deyak, Fedeler, West), 1:01.67.
800-meter sprint medley relay : 5, Iowa City West (Lockman, Roberts, West, Mabry), 1:39.69.
1,600-meter distance medley relay: 3, Iowa City West (Steburg, Low, Deyak, McAreavy), 3:51.52.