• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Spartans third at Ruth Ahrens Track Invitational

Christensen, Ira, 4x800 relay collect first-place finishes
Nate Christensen, pictured here at the Jesse Day Relays on April 14, placed first in the 200-meter dash at the Ruth Ahrens Invitational April 12. (photo by Jeff Hess)

MARENGO– Iowa Valley High School hosted the Ruth Ahrens Boys Track Invitational on Tuesday, April 12, and the Spartans grabbed third in team scoring with a bit of a change in the cast.
The Spartans collected 10 team points apiece as Nate Christensen and Luke Ira took first place in the 200-meter dash and the 110-meter hurdles and Jake Schaeckenbach, Ben Krutzfeldt, Adam Smith and Graeson Dall took first in the 4x800-meter relay.
Solon collected several second-place finishes: Austin Kennedy in the 400-meter dash, Matt Roeder in the high jump, Christensen in the long jump, Bo Black, Lee Hanus, Ira and Christensen in the 440-meter shuttle hurdle relay and Keegan Hess, Trevor Nelson, Grant Goldsberry and Jake Schaeckenbach in the 1,600-meter distance medley relay. All performances were good for eight team points apiece.
And, a third place finish, good for six points, by Austin Kennedy, Trevor McGill, Brandan Childs and Dall in the 4x400-meter relay capped the Spartans’ podium finishes in the event.
The throwers for Solon had a respectable showing in Davenport, Jacob Coons was the highest-ranking thrower with a second in the discus and Jackson Walker took sixth place in the shot put and the discus, while Tyler Linderbaum took eighth in the shot put.
When asked how he felt about the throwers’ progress thus far during the season, Coach Wymer said it was hard not to get excited about throwing when you have guys who want it that bad, tipping his head toward Walker, who was practicing his delivery for the discus away from the others. The team hadn’t had much time actually throwing with the way the Iowa weather had been, Wymer said, but the throwers’ focus was not on Iowa Valley, Davenport, or any one meet; their focus was on May.
When the dust cleared, Vinton-Shellsburg took first at the meet with 142 team points, Williamsburg finished second with 120 and Solon was third with 98 points, followed by Benton (76), Regina (57), Woodward Academy (39) and Clear Creek Amana (21).

Meet standings, as reported at aspimeetz.com:
100-meter dash: 4: Matt Roeder (11.78), 11: Matt Folkerts (13.70)
200-meter dash: 1: Nate Christensen (23.28), 7: Greg Brandt (24.76)
400-meter dash: 2: Austin Kennedy (53.61), Greg Brandt DQ
800-meter run: 6: Simon Duster (2:19.77), 9: Keegan Holub (2:24.22)
110-meter hurdles: 1: Luke Ira (15.85), Lee Hanus DQ
1600-meter run: 5: Ben Krutzfeldt (5:09.00), 6: Adam Smith (5:10.23)
3200-meter run: 6: Simon Duster (11:10.68), 12: Marcus Ortiz (12:20.63)
400-meter hurdles: 10: Lee Hanus (1:05.89)
Discus: 2: Jacob Coons (130-01), 6: Jackson Walker (119-10)
High jump: 2: Matt Roeder (5-10), 8: Adam Bock (5-02)
Long jump: 2: Nate Christensen (20-08), Halston Durr DQ
Shot put: 6: Jackson Walker (43-05), 8: Tyler Linderbaum (43-1 3/4)
4x100-meter relay: 5: Bo Black, Spencer Wegmann, Kendrick Harris, Luke Ira (46.32)
4x200-meter relay: 6: Halston Durr, Jacob Coons, Matt Roeder, Bradan Childs (1:36.45)
4X400-meter relay: 3: Austin Kennedy, Trevor McGill, Brandan Childs, Graeson Dall (3:34.73)
4x800-meter relay: 1: Jake Schaeckenbach, Ben Krutzfeldt, Adam Smith, Graeson Dall (8:35.50)
440-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 2: Bo Black, Lee Hanus, Luke Ira, Nate Christensen (1:02.83)
1600-meter distance medley relay: 2: Keegan Hess, Trevor Nelson, Grant Goldsberry, Jake Schaeckenbach (3:56.33)