• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Senior Night success for “Troy Boltons’” swimmers

Liberty’s Martin wins 50-freestyle and 100-fly, Trent wins 500-freestyle
Liberty High sophomore Scarlet Martin comes up for air as she zips along in the varsity 100-yard butterfly event Tuesday, Oct. 15, at the Coralville Recreation Center during a dual meet between the combined Iowa City West High and Liberty High swimming and diving team and the visiting Linn-Mar Lions. Martin won the race in 56.30 seconds.

CORALVILLE– The combined team of Iowa City West High (ICW) and Liberty High swimmers honored nine seniors: Lily Ernst (ICW), Carmela Cohen-Suarez (ICW), Martina Schianchi (ICW), Amber Rose (ICW), Austyn Goodale (ICW), Alanna Lair (ICW), Audrey Wubbena (Washington), Katelyn Sharp (Liberty), and Laurel Haverkamp (ICW) on Tuesday, Oct. 15, for Senior Night, before dominating the visiting Linn-Mar Lions.
The Trojan-Bolt junior varsity (JV) defeated the Lions, 139-40, while the varsity won, 128-58.
Liberty High’s Scarlet Martin won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.46 seconds, and won the 100-yard butterfly in 56.30 seconds. Lauren Trent took the 500-yard freestyle in 5:19.98. Trent was third in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.81. Samantha Klein was second in varsity 1-meter diving with 226.95 points and Ainsley Young was sixth with 193.50.
Other Liberty High highlights included Makala Hajek taking second in the 500-freestyle in 5:21.58 and fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15.68. Hailey Noel finished fifth in the 200-yard individual medley (IM). Noel also won the JV 100-yard freestyle in 57.48 seconds. Noel, Anna Reese, Trent and Hajek took third in the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:46.51, while Lexi Janik won the JV 100-yard breaststroke in 1:13.98, Reese came in second in 1:15.04.
Martin teamed up with West High’s Ella Hochstetler, Jenny Geng and Jade Roghair for the winning 200-yard medley relay (1:52.93), and with West’s Aurora Roghair, Olivia Taeger and Hochstetler for the winning 200-yard freestyle relay (1:39.16).
The “Troy Boltons” compete in regional diving competition on Thursday, Oct. 31, and regional swimming competition on Saturday, Nov. 2, to earn spots in the 2019 State Swimming and Diving Tournament on Friday, Nov. 8, and Saturday, Nov. 9, in Marshalltown.
Martin automatically qualified for the 200 freestyle, the 200 IM, the 50 freestyle, the 100 butterfly, the 100 freestyle, the 500 freestyle, and the 100 backstroke with performances recorded during the regular season.

Iowa City West High vs. Linn-Mar, Tuesday, Oct. 15
Team scores
JV— IC West 139, Linn-Mar 40.
Varsity— IC West 128, Linn-Mar 58.
JV 200-yard medley relay— 1, IC West “A” (Lauren Frank, Lexi Janik (L), Silvia Tinelli, Greta Kraske), 2:07.54. 2, IC West “B” (Amber Rose, Margaret Liu, Arianna O’Sullivan (L), Jessica Nauman), 2:11.85. 3, IC West “C” (Emma Selby, Martina Schianchi, Hanah Kitamoto, Laurel Haverkamp), 2:18.38. IC West “D” (Nicole Pinter, Helenipa Stephens, Kate Gleason, Katelyn Sharp (L)), 2:28.27.
200-yard medley relay— 1, IC West “A” (Ella Hochstetler, Jenny Geng, Scarlet Martin (L), Jade Roghair), 1:52.93. 3, IC West “B” (Vivian Gibson, Nola Femino, Lily Ernst, Lauren Trent (L), 2:01.44. 4, IC West “C” (Mesarah Hnesh, Makala Hajek (L), Hailey Noel (L), Heidi Du), 2:02.68.
JV 200-yard freestyle— 1, Maggie Greer, 2:09.41. 2, Zoe Scott, 2:16.25. 4, Annalisa Karacay, 2:21.95. Arianna O’Sullivan (L), 2:20.54. Carmen Sieren, 2:33.39.
200-yard freestyle— 1, Aurora Roghair, 1:51.03. 2, Jade Roghair, 1:59.38. 3, Trent (L), 2:02.81.
JV 200-yard IM— 1, Femino, 2:27.47. 2, Ilene Karacay, 2:35.64. 3, Kitamoto, 2:44.72. Frank, 2:37.76. Pinter, 2:43.95.
200-yard IM— 2, Ernst, 2:12.79. 3, Geng, 2:17.21. 5, Noel (L), 2:23.45.
JV 50-yard freestyle— 1, Tinelli, 27.16. 2, L. Janik (L), 27.64. 3, Audrey Wubbena, 27.97. Nauman, 28.49. Carmela Cohen-Suarez, 29.58. Selby, 30.45. Laurel Haverkamp, 30.50. Kaitlynn Johnston (L), 31.67. Kate Gleason, 31.85. Aviva Fraer, 31.89. Rachel Swack, 33.21. Martina Schianchi, 34.08. Helenipa Stephens, 34.64. Sidney Nash, 34.66. Katelyn Sharp (L), 34.67. Kharisma Brockett, 40.76. Grace Delowery, 41.77.
50-yard freestyle— 1, Martin (L), 24.46. 2, Olivia Taeger, 25.26. 3, Hochstetler, 25.35.
JV 1-meter diving— 4, Abbie Janik (L), 160.15. 5, Marissa Goodale, 123.35. 6, Alanna Lair, 88.00.
1-meter diving— 2, Samantha Klein (L), 226.95. 4, Austyn Goodale, 204.55. 6, Ainsley Young (L), 193.50.
JV 100-yard butterfly— 1, Liu, 1:03.94. 2, Greer, 1:04.76. 3, Reese (L), 1:08.21. Du, 1:08.35. Sieren, 1:26.22.
100-yard butterfly— 1, Martin (L), 56.30. 2, Hochstetler, 1:00.49. 3, Gibson, 1:03.43.
JV 100-yard freestyle— 1, Hailey Noel (L), 57.48. 2, Tinelli, 58.53. 4. A. Karacay, 1:01.64. I. Karacay, 1:01.22. Kraske, 1:03.16. Johnston (L), 1:10.56. Sidney Nash, 1:12.59. Gleason, 1:12.92. Swack, 1:16.48. Stephens, 1:18.12. Sharp, (L), 1:18.90. Brockett, 1:36.26. Delowery, 1:41.83.
100-yard freestyle— 1, A. Roghair, 52.21. 2, J. Roghair, 55.06. 3, Taeger, 55.12.
JV 500-yard freestyle— 1, Maddy Grueter, 5:56.54. 3, A. Wubbena, 6:17.12. 4, Amber Rose, 6:26.68. Fraer, 6:39.04.
500-yard freestyle— 1, Trent (L), 5:19.98. 2, Makala Hajek, 5:21.58. 4, Hnesh, 5:44.03.
JV 200-yard freestyle relay— 1, IC West “A” (Femino, Kraske, Tinelli, L. Janik(L)), 1:51.99. 2, IC West “C” (Frank, Selby, Nauman, Scott), 1:56.77. 3, IC West “B” (Haverkamp, A. Karacay, I. Karacay, Rose), 1:57.03. IC West “E” (Delowery, Nash, Johnston (L), Sieren), 2:16.76. IC West “D” (Schianchi, Cohen-Suarez, Fraer, Grueter), DQ.
200-yard freestyle relay— 1, IC West “A” (Martin (L), A. Roghair, Taeger, Hochstetler), 1:39.16. 3, IC West “B” (Noel (L), Reese (L), Trent (L), M. Hajek (L)), 1:46.51. 4, IC West “C” (Gibson, Liu, Greer, A. Wubbena), 1:51.11.
JV 100-yard backstroke— 1, Du, 1:10.14. 2, Selby, 1:12.37. 3, Scott, 1:15.02. Kraske, 1;14.46. Kitamoto, 1:17.82.
100-yard backstroke— 1, Ernst, 1:01.96. 2, Gibson, 1:06.51. 3, Hnesh, 1:08.06.
JV 100-yard breaststroke— 1, L. Janik (L), 1:13.98. 2, Reese (L), 1:15.04. 3, Liu, 1:16.25. Nauman, 1:26.42. Frank, 1:28.65.
100-yard breaststroke— 2, Geng, 1:11.25. 3, Femino, 1:16.65. 4, M. Hajek, 1:16.68.
JV 400-yard freestyle relay— 1, IC West “A” (A. Karacay, Greer, Reese (L), Hnesh), 4:03.56. 2, IC West “B” (I. Karacay, Pinter, Grueter, Scott), 4:18.53. 3, IC West “C” (Nash, Johnston (L), O’Sullivan (L), Sieren), 4:40.25. IC West “D” (Brockett, Gleason, Stephens, Swack), 5:15.42.
400-yard freestyle relay— 1, IC West “A” (J. Roghair, A. Roghair, Taeger, Geng), 3:41.38. 4, IC West “B” (Rose, Haverkamp, A. Wubbena, Ernst), 4:15.53. 5, IC West “C” (Cohen-Suarez, Sharp (L), Schianchi, A. Goodale), 5:13.34.