• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Clippers 10th at Ft. Madison wrestling invitational

Stevens and Scranton place second at 126 and 132 pounds

FORT MADISON– The Clear Creek Amana wrestlers competed in Fort Madison’s invitational tournament on Saturday, Dec. 21, and finished the two-day event 10th in team points out of 18 teams participating.
Cedar Rapids Kennedy won the tournament with 487.0 team points, Dubuque Hempstead was the runner up with 421.5 and Solon was fifth with 374.0.
Sam Stevens (126) and Kael Scranton (132) finished second, while Jayden Massey (120) was fourth for CCA
The Creek Boys host Benton Community, East Marshall and Iowa City Regina in a quad meet on Thursday, Jan. 9, starting at 6 p.m. and travel to Linn-Mar’s duals tournament on Saturday, Jan. 11, with a 9 a.m. start. CCA competes in a triangular with Independence and Dyersville Beckman Catholic, at Independence, on Thursday, Jan. 16.

Fort Madison Invitational
Team Results– 1, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 487.0. 2, Dubuque Hempstead, 421.5. 3, Fort Madison, 421.0. 4, New London, 381.0. 5, Solon, 374.0. 6, Liberty (Wentzville), 358.0. 7, Muscatine, 284.5. 8, Notre Dame, Burlington, 284.0. 9, Burlington, 276.0. 10, Clear Creek Amana, 247.0. 11, Washington, 221.0. 12, Mediapolis, 215.0. 13, Louisa-Muscatine, 182.5. 14, Keokuk, 155.5. 15, Fort Madison JV, 114.0. 16, Illini, 78.0. 17, Van Buren, 59.0. 18, Warsaw, 15.0.
Clear Creek Amana results
120 — Jayden Massey (10-7) placed 4th and scored 33.0 team points.
126 — Sam Stevens (15-5) placed 2nd and scored 47.0 team points.
132 — Gavin Roters (2-4) placed 12th.
132 — Eston McAlpin (1-5) placed 14th.
132 — Kael Scranton (15-4) placed 2nd and scored 45.0 team points.
132 — Reece Hoffman (3-3) placed 11th.
138 — Caden Baxter (5-14) placed 12th and scored 12.0 team points.
138 — Sam Schneider (0-6) placed 16th.
145 — Bela Upchurch (6-9) placed 13th and scored 12.0 team points.
145 — Randal Mosier (1-5) placed 14th.
152 — Nate Beckman (7-12) placed 8th and scored 25.0 team points.
160 — Lukas Tenhagen (1-13) placed 14th and scored 6.0 team points.
170 — Brett Lund (7-11) placed 7th and scored 27.0 team points.
182 — Jay Skelton (7-13) placed 8th and scored 24.0 team points.
195 — Kalvin Mendieta (1-12) placed 14th and scored 3.0 team points.
220 — Tyler Steines (3-5) placed 13th and scored 6.0 team points.
285 — Tyler Wulfenkuhle (0-4) placed 12th and scored 7.0 team points.