• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

7th grade girls take first at middle school WaMaC track meet

Seventh grader Ellyse Hulobar threw the discus 68-6 to claim first place at the Middle School Girls WaMaC Meet, held in Dyersville, at Beckman High School, on Friday, May 5. (photo by Jeff Hess)

DYERSVILLE– The seventh and eighth grade Solon Middle School Lady Spartans’ track and field teams traveled to Dyersville to compete in the WaMaC Middle School Girls Meet on Friday, May 5.
The air of the meet was light and joyous, and the seventh grade girls track team won the event.
It was the nicest day the athletes saw this season; blue skies, fluffy clouds, mild temperatures and sounds of girls voices cheering, shouting encouragement and checking in for their next events. It was raucous and joyous, not too serious and buzzed with the excitement of youth.
In the eighth grade girls competition, Drexler captured first place as a team with 113.0 team points, followed West Delaware (98), Central DeWitt (73.5), Anamosa (67.5), Mount Vernon (64), Maquoketa (54) and Solon (50), followed by Beckman (37).
The seventh grade Lady Spartans topped the podium as a team with a score of 138.5, dominating many of the events on Beckman’s black oval. The Lady Spartans led DeWitt (103.5), West Delaware (93.5), Mount Vernon (70.5), Drexler (61), Beckman (56), Maquoketa (23) and Anamosa (12).
In the seventh grade track events, MaKinley Levin captured second in the 100-meter dash (13.38), first in the 200-meter dash (28.22) and second in the long jump (13-09); Kaia Holtkamp nabbed third in the 200-meter dash (29.26) and raced to second in the 400-meter dash (1:04.59); Meghan O’Neill took first in the 800-meter run (2:42.20); Shawna Lindemann championed the 100-meter hurdles; and Emma Bock captured the gold in the 1,500-meter run.
In the field events, Ellyse Holubar and Delaney Pattison took first (68-6) and third (62-9) respectively in the discus and Shawna Lindemann leaped into third (13-1) following Levin’s second-place long jump performance.
In relay action, the 4x100-meter team of Lindemann, Carly Ellison, Holubar and Alexa Hupfield captured second place (59.56), while the team of Levin, Emma Bock, Ava Stebral and Holtkamp took top honors in the 4x400-meter relay (4:43.52). Another gold was earned in the 4x800-meter relay (11:26.57) by Bock, Meghan O’Neill, Alexa Hupfield and Annika Kruse. While Christine Diersen, Jada Buffington, Addison Schlote and Lindemann captured third place in the shuttle hurdle relay (1:19.66).
In the eighth grade girls events, Sara Ruzicka took third in the 100-meter hurdles (17.73); Kiersten Conway found success taking second (5:23.34) in the 1,500-meter run; in the 4x100-meter relay, Olivia Heesch, Sarah Heick, Eleanor Wolff and Monet Barnhouse took third (57.72); and the shuttle hurdle relay team of Ruzicka, Selma Kleinsmith, Lauren Schrock and Stella Mesch snatched third-place (1:19.67).

7th grade girls’ results, as reported on aspimeetz.com, for WaMaC Middle School Girls Track and Field event on Friday, May 5:
100m: 2. MaKinley Levin 13.38, 17. Delaney Pattison 16.54, 20. Eva Born 16.85.
200m: 1. MaKinley Levin 28.22, 3. Kaia Holtkamp 29.26, 15. Savannah Stookey 34.40.
400m: 2. Kaia Holtkamp 1:04.59, 9. Lauren Schwake 1:14.30, 14. Alexandra Locke 1:19.15.
800m: 1. MeghanO’Neill 2:42.20, 14. Emma Hupfield 3:14.23, 20. Isabel Messenger 3:38.40.
100m hurdles: 1. Shawna Lindemann 17.26, 8. Kristine Diersen 19.75, 14. Addison Schlote 21.43.
1,500m: 1. Emma Bock 5:38.05, 4. Annika Kruse 5:47.33, 12. Isabel Messenger 6:46.79.
200m hurdles: 8. Kristine Diersen 34.30, 5. Jada Buffington 33.37, 11. Addison Schlote 37.12.
Discus: 1. Ellyse Holubar 68-06, 3. Delaney Pattison 62-09, 14. Paige Hess 48-08.
High jump: 4. Nora Marcy 4-02.00, 6. Kaia Holtkamp 4-02.00, 18. Bella Feaker 3-06.00.
Long jump: 2. MaKinley Levin 13-09.00, 3. Shawna Lindemann 13-01.00, 6. Meghan O’Neill 11-10.00.
Shot put: 9. Leah Hanson 21-00.00, 11. Alexandra Locke 20-03.00, 18. Savannah Stookey 16-04.00.
4x100m: 2. Lindemann, Ellison, Holubar, A. Hupfield 59.56, 10. Roskopf, Hendricks, Schwake, Hanson 1:04.28.
4x200m: 5. Claude, Schwake O’Neill, Stebral 2:08.93, 14. Marcy, Roskopf, Platt, Born 2:33.30.
4x400m: 1. Levin, Bock, Stebral, Holtkamp 4:43.52, 8. Hendricks, Storm, Locke, Johnson 5:35.66.
4x800m: 1. Bock, O’Neill, A. Hupfield, Kruse 11:26.57, 8. Johnson, Storm Hendricks, Claude 13:12.20.
Shuttle hurdle: 3. Diersen, Buffington, Schlote Lindeman 1:19.66.
Sprint medley: Buffington, Ellison, Stebral Feaker DQ.
Distance medley: 8. Ellison, Holubar, E Hupfield, Feaker 5:41.71.

8th grade girls’ results, as reported on aspimeetz.com, for WaMaC Middle School Girls Track and Field, Friday, May 5:
100m: 8. Peyton Moore 14.80, 13. Cassandra McPheron 15.48, 22. Grace Irwin 17.20.
200m: 4. Monet Barnhouse 29.04, 5. Heather Bachus 30.25, 16. Emalyn Foster 32.86.
400m: 6. Kateyn Coons 1:11.35, 17. Morgan Richard 1:25.43. 19. Maggie Winders 1:29.54.
100m hurdles: 3. Sara Ruzicka 17.73, 6. Stella Mesch 18.49
1,500m: 2. Kiersten Conway 5:23.34, 7. Selma Kleinsmith 6:16.36.
200m hurdles: 6. Sara Ruzicka 33.66.
Discus: 14. Trinity Chapman 53-08, Lauren Schrock ND.
High jump: 5. Lauren Schrock 4-04.00, 10. Katelyn Jeter 3-10.00.
Long jump: 7. Sarah Heick 12-08.50, 15. Peyton Moore 11-09.50, 21. Ashley Stinocher 10-03.00.
Shot put: 15. Trinity Chapman 18-04.00.
4x100m: 3. Heesch, Heick, Wolff, Barnhouse 57.72, 10. Richard, Irwin, Thole, T Chapmann 1:04.40.
4x200m: 4. Moore, G Chapman, Heesch, Heick 2:10.52, 9. Foster, McSweeney, Winders, Thole 2:18.82.
4x400m: 6. McSweeney, Richard, Moore, Winders 4:53.22, 8. Bachus, Fritz, Stinocher, Coons 5:34.63.
4x800m: 5. Stinocher, Bachus, G Chapman, Conway 11:54.02
Shuttle hurdle: 3. Ruzicka, Kleinsmith, Schrock, Mesch 1:19.67.
Sprint medley: 7. Heesch, Heick, G Chapman, Wolff 2:22.19.
Distance medley: 3. Wolff, Barnhouse, Fritz, Kleinsmith 5:06.72