• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

7th grade girls second, 8th grade sixth

SOLON– The future was so bright, the Solon High School track coaches almost had to be wearing shades as the Solon Middle School girls competed under sunny skies, at home on April 11, in the opening meet of their track season. The eighth grade girls finished sixth with 55 team points, behind Mid-Prairie (119), Clear Creek Amana (106.5), Williamsburg (94), Anamosa (76), and Benton (61), but bested Regina (44.5). The seventh grade girls were runners-up to Mid Prairie (130) but spent much of the meet knocking on the door before finishing with 119 team points. Rounding out the seventh grade competitors were Clear Creek Amana (93), West Liberty (59), Benton (49), Williamsburg (47), Anamosa (29) and Regina (29).
Solon 7th Grade Results – Solon JH girls track meet, April 11:
100-meter dash: 1. MaKinley Levin 13.19, 18. Emma Hupfield 17.51, 19. Kris Platt 20.27.
200-meter dash: 1. NaKinley Levin 25.45, 4. Meghan O’Neill 30.78.
400-meter dash: 3. Emma Bock 1:09.20, 7. Alexandra Locke 1:17.78, 13. Delaney Pattison 1:24.34.
800-meter run: 5. Carly Ellison 3:06.26, 14. Isabel Messenger 3:30.53, 15. Eva Born 3:31.08.
1500-meter run: 2. Annika Kruse 6:05.96, 6. Neva Claude 6:41.14.
100-meter hurdles: 4. Jada Buffington 20.58, 15. Leah Hanson 29.67.
200-meter hurdles: 5. Kristine Diersen 36.84, 7. Addison Schlote 38.15.
4x100: 5. Lauren Roskopf, Bella Feaker, Alexandra Locke, final contestant unknown,1:05.93.
4x200: 5. Ava Stebral, Kaia Holtkamp, Alexa Hupfield, Neva Claude 2:09.68.
4x400: 2. Ava Stebral, MaKinley Levine, Jada Buffington, Emma Bock 4:45.00.
4x800: 2. Annika Kruse, Sydney Chapman, Meghan O’Neill, Ellyse Holubar 12:02.87.
Sprint Medley: 1. Alexa Hupfield, Elyse Rios, Ellyse Holubar, Kaia Holtkamp 2:08.20.
Distance Medley: 5. Reilly Johnson, Carly Ellison, Chloe Hendricks, Bella Feaker 5:31.23.
Shuttle Hurdle: 4. Jada Buffington, Shawna Lindemann, Kristine Diersen, Addison Schlote 1:49.17.
High Jump: 4. Nora Marcy 4-02.
Long Jump: 1. MaKinley Levin 15-0 1/2, 6. Meghan O’Neill 13-01 1/2.
Shot Put: 3. Leah Hanson 20-8.
Discus: 2. Ellyse Holubar 62-5, 6. Shawna Lindemann 55-3.

Solon 8th Grade Results – Solon JH girls track meet, April 11:
100-meter dash: 12. Grace Chapman 15.67, 14. Cassandra McPheron 16.37
200-meter dash: 10. Cassandra McPheron 34.09, 17. Abby Thole 36.91, 19. Grace Irwin 38.60.
400-meter dash: 3. Katelyn Coons 1:10.25, 10. Cece McSweeney 1:24.52, 13. Maggie Winders 1:30.27.
800-meter run: 10. Sydney Rissman 3:12.59, 11. Heather Bachus 3:13.47, 13. Grace Irwin 3:33.08.
1500-meter run: 2. Kiersten Conway 5:37.00.
100-meter hurdles: 8. Selma Kleinsmith 20.94.
4x100: 5. Olivia Heesch, Stella Mesch, Sarah Heick, Peyton Moore 1:00.41, 11. Cece McSweeney, Trinity Chapman, Maggie Winders, Emalyn Foster 1:06.81.
4x200: 2. Peyton Moore, Sarah Heick, Stella Mesch, Heather Bachus 2:07.22, 11. Grace Chapman, Emalyn Foster, Morgan Richard, Abby Thole 2:19.53.
4x400: 2. Latelyn Coons, Ashley Stinocher, Kiersten Conway, Ellie Wolff 4:47.86
4x800: 2. Kiersten Conway, Selma Kleinsmith, Heather Bachus, Ashley Stinocher 12:06.84.
Sprint Medley: 3. Peyton Moore, Sarah Heick, Peyton Haasl, Selma Kleinsmith 2:16.97.
Distance Medley: 6. Ellie Wolff, Sydney Riessman, Morgan Richard, Emma Fritz 5:25.13.
Shuttle Hurdle: 2. Peyton Haasl, Stella Mesch, Sara Ruzicka, Katelyn Coons 1:21.26