• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

5 Spartans advance

Solon hosts district tournament Saturday

DeWITT– Five Solon wrestlers will defend their home mats at a district meet Saturday, Feb. 13.
Caleb Ebert (152 pounds), Hayden Taylor (160), Lucas Kampman (170), Lucas TePoel (182) and Gage Marty (220) advanced out of a Class 2A sectional at DeWitt Feb. 6.
Ebert and Taylor took sectional titles. Kampman, TePoel and Marty placed second.
The host Sabers took the team championship with 220.5 points. Camanche and Solon were tied for second with 160.5 in the six-team field. The first- and second-place winners in each weight class moved on to the District 7 tournament at Solon Saturday.
Taylor improved to 33-0 on the season with a semifinal pin of Central DeWitt’s Landon Peterson (3:06) and a 16-1 technical fall against Drake Collins of West Liberty in the final.
Ebert pinned Central DeWitt’s Koal Bossom (4:12) in his semifinal and earned a 7-0 decision over Brennan Kramer of Camanche in his title match.
Kampman won by fall over Ben Thines of Maquoketa (3:15) in his semifinal, but was pinned in the final by Logan Waltz of Camanche.
TePoel also pinned his first opponent, Jaycob Thompson of Maquoketa (1:27), before losing by fall in the final to Cade Everson of Camanche.
Marty won his semifinal by fall over Devin Luskey of Central DeWitt (3:56), but dropped a 5-2 decision to Kobe Simon of West Liberty in the chmapionship.
Erich Karsten (195) and Nash Altman (285) finished third for Solon.
Karsten upset Filipe Molina of West Liberty with a tiebreaker win in his opening match, but lost a 3-1 decision to Mitchell Howard of Central DeWitt in the final.
Altman picked up pins over West Liberty’s Quintyn Rocha (0:59) and Maquoketa’s Will Caes (5:23), but was on the wrong end of a 4-1 decision in his semifinal with Central DeWitt’s Cole Miller.
Kyler Jessup (113) and Brennan Heesch (132) placed fourth for the Spartans. Tyson Wheeler (106) and David Karam (145) were fifth.
The District 7 tournament at Solon Saturday is scheduled to start at noon.

Saturday, Feb. 6
IHSAA 2A Sec 13 Results
1. Central DeWitt: 220.5
2. Camanche: 160.5
2. SOLON: 160.5
4. West Liberty: 155.0
5. Tipton: 136.0
6. Maquoketa: 135.0

IHSAA 2A Sec 13 Results for Solon
106
Tyson Wheeler (6-22) placed 5th and scored 6.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Ben Schutterle (Central DeWitt) 9-13 won by fall over Tyson Wheeler (Solon) 6-22 (Fall 0:07)
Cons. Semi - Tyson Wheeler (Solon) 6-22 received a bye () (Bye)
5th Place Match - Tyson Wheeler (Solon) 6-22 received a bye () (Bye)
113
Kyler Jessup (7-21) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Kyler Jessup (Solon) 7-21 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Royce Butt (Central DeWitt) 26-5 won by fall over Kyler Jessup (Solon) 7-21 (Fall 1:04)
3rd Place Match - Sam Livermore (Maquoketa) 7-10 won by decision over Kyler Jessup (Solon) 7-21 (Dec 10-6)
132
Brennan Heesch (6-20) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Brennan Heesch (Solon) 6-20 won by fall over Lane Sbertoli (Camanche) 11-28 (Fall 3:53)
Semifinal - Joshua Zeman (West Liberty) 25-10 won by fall over Brennan Heesch (Solon) 6-20 (Fall 0:19)
3rd Place Match - Ethan Henson (Maquoketa) 5-12 won by fall over Brennan Heesch (Solon) 6-20 (Fall 3:41)
145
David Karam (14-20) placed 5th and scored 6.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Joshua Mateo (West Liberty) 5-11 won by fall over David Karam (Solon) 14-20 (Fall 4:37)
Cons. Semi - David Karam (Solon) 14-20 received a bye () (Bye)
5th Place Match - David Karam (Solon) 14-20 won by decision over Sam Thines (Maquoketa) 7-35 (Dec 8-2)
152
Caleb Ebert (29-8) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Caleb Ebert (Solon) 29-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Caleb Ebert (Solon) 29-8 won by fall over Koal Bossom (Central DeWitt) 11-22 (Fall 4:12)
1st Place Match - Caleb Ebert (Solon) 29-8 won by decision over Brennan Kramer (Camanche) 28-10 (Dec 7-0)
160
Hayden Taylor (33-0) placed 1st and scored 23.5 team points.
Quarterfinal - Hayden Taylor (Solon) 33-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Hayden Taylor (Solon) 33-0 won by fall over Landon Peterson (Central DeWitt) 15-29 (Fall 3:06)
1st Place Match - Hayden Taylor (Solon) 33-0 won by tech fall over Drake Collins (West Liberty) 31-7 (TF-1.5 3:32 (16-1))
170
Lucas Kampman (22-15) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Lucas Kampman (Solon) 22-15 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Lucas Kampman (Solon) 22-15 won by fall over Ben Thines (Maquoketa) 23-19 (Fall 3:15)
1st Place Match - Logan Waltz (Camanche) 31-8 won by fall over Lucas Kampman (Solon) 22-15 (Fall 5:35)
2nd Place Match - Lucas Kampman (Solon) 22-15 won by no contest over Ben Thines (Maquoketa) 23-19 (NC)
182
Lucas TePoel (18-13) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Lucas TePoel (Solon) 18-13 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Lucas TePoel (Solon) 18-13 won by fall over Jaycob Thompson (Maquoketa) 14-14 (Fall 1:27)
1st Place Match - Cade Everson (Camanche) 38-2 won by fall over Lucas TePoel (Solon) 18-13 (Fall 1:24)
2nd Place Match - Lucas TePoel (Solon) 18-13 won by no contest over Jaycob Thompson (Maquoketa) 14-14 (NC)
195
Erich Karsten (17-11) placed 3rd and scored 13.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Erich Karsten (Solon) 17-11 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Erich Karsten (Solon) 17-11 won in tie breaker - 1 over Filipe Molina (West Liberty) 27-9 (TB-1 9-6)
1st Place Match - Mitchell Howard (Central DeWitt) 19-19 won by decision over Erich Karsten (Solon) 17-11 (Dec 3-1)
2nd Place Match - Lane Stender (Maquoketa) 35-8 won by decision over Erich Karsten (Solon) 17-11 (Dec 5-1)
220
Gage Marty (31-7) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Gage Marty (Solon) 31-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Gage Marty (Solon) 31-7 won by fall over Devin Luskey (Central DeWitt) 22-19 (Fall 3:56)
1st Place Match - Kobe Simon (West Liberty) 31-3 won by decision over Gage Marty (Solon) 31-7 (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Match - Gage Marty (Solon) 31-7 won by no contest over Devin Luskey (Central DeWitt) 22-19 (NC)
285
Nash Altman (22-15) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Nash Altman (Solon) 22-15 won by fall over Quintyn Rocha (West Liberty) 10-10 (Fall 0:59)
Semifinal - Cole Miller (Central DeWitt) 5-2 won by decision over Nash Altman (Solon) 22-15 (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match - Nash Altman (Solon) 22-15 won by fall over Will Caes (Maquoketa) 28-16 (Fall 5:23)
2nd Place Match - Cole Miller (Central DeWitt) 5-2 won by no contest over Nash Altman (Solon) 22-15 (NC)